top of page
Beige Minimalist Business Name Facebook Cover (4).png

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 25th day of January, 2023

www.canadiankelsey.ca (the "Site") is owned and operated by Kelsey Rowe. Kelsey Rowe is the data

controller and can be contacted at:

info@rybcreative.com

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the

following:

1. The personal data we will collect;

2. Use of collected data;

3. Who has access to the data collected;

4. The rights of Site users; and

5. The Site's cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European

Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the

"GDPR"). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data

Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers

and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

When the legal basis for us processing your personal data is that you have provided your consent to that

processing, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, it will not make

processing which we completed before you withdrew your consent unlawful.

You can withdraw your consent by: Contact Us at info@rybcreative.com.

Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing

so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

1. Users have provided their consent to the processing of their data for one or more specific

purposes;

2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation. If a user

does not provide the the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation the

consequences are as follows: If a user doesn't provide their personal data for purposes of a legal

obligation of RYB Creative, there may be need for a court ordered request of data.;

3. Processing of user personal data is necessary to protect the life of the user or another natural

person; and

4. Processing of user personal data is necessary to a task carried out in the public interest or in the

exercise of our official authority.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect

any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

1. First and last name;

Website Privacy Policy

2. Date of birth;

3. Email address;

4. Phone number;

5. Address;

6. Payment information; and

7. Auto fill data.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

1. By a user creating or account or accepting tracking cookies on the website.

How We Use Personal Data

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or

indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this

Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

1. For communication purposes.

Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data

to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

1. If the law requires it;

2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;

3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and

4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and

have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

Website Privacy Policy

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our

data on servers and the cloud in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our

employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in

the employee's termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected,

there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore

we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International Data Transfers

We transfer user personal data to the following countries:

1. Canada.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and

comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal

data if:

1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data

protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United

Kingdom adequacy regulations; or

2. We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the

recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United

Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.

Your Rights as a User

Website Privacy Policy

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

1. Right to be informed;

2. Right of access;

3. Right to rectification;

4. Right to erasure;

5. Right to restrict processing;

6. Right to data portability; and

7. Right to object.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that

we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as

soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or

guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal

data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would

like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other

rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

info@rybcreative.com

Do Not Track Notice

Do Not Track ("DNT") is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to

browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be

tracked, we will not track that user.

How to Opt-Out of Data Collection, Use or Disclosure

In addition to the method(s) described in the How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data

Collected section, we provide the following specific opt-out methods for the forms of collection, use, or

 

Website Privacy Policy

disclosure of your personal data specified below:

1. You can opt-out of the use of your personal data for marketing emails. You can opt-out by

clicking "unsubscribe" on the bottom of any marketing email or updating your email preferences

under "Your Account"

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user's hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating

to the user's browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can

also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of

your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your

selections are saved for your next visits;

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data

on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on

our Site, etc;

3. Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to

personalize the information you see on our Site for you; and

4. Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to

achieve the following purposes:

a. Monitor user preferences to tailor advertisements around their interests.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law

and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will

update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically

review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify

Website Privacy Policy users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta. Contact Information If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer at: info@rybcreative.com

©2002-2023 LawDepot.ca®

Partnership

Partnerships

Interested in working together?

Canadian Kelsey discovered her passion for travel after years of searching for her purpose in life. She realized that travel was a way for her to escape her everyday life and become a new person. She has optimized her platforms to reach people that enjoy an adventurous lifestyle and has built a community of 52K followers across social media platforms like Instagram and TikTok to share her experiences and inspire others to explore new cultures, treat everyday like an adventure and take solo journeys around the world. Kelsey's optimistic outlook resonates many individuals as her platforms focuses on positivity and encouraging people to be themselves.

For more information check out the Media Kit Page.

If that sounds like it aligns with you, please email:

bottom of page